Molecular biological analysis of genome wide paternal uniparental disomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuka Yasufumi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (50448479)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Soejima Hidenobu  佐賀大学, 医学部分子遺伝学エピジェネティクス分野, 教授 (30304885)
Yoshiura Koh-ichiro  原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (00304931)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsBeckwith-Wiedemann症候群 / 片親性ダイソミー / ゲノムワイド父性ダイソミー / エクソーム解析 / メチル化解析 / 父性ダイソミー / 次世代シークエンサー / エピジェネティック / 全ゲノム父性ダイソミー / インプリント疾患 / Beckwith-Wiedemann 症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In uniparental disomy (pUPD) of the 11 chromosome with Beckwith-Wiedemann syndrome, we identified seven cases of genome wide uniparental paternal disomy (GWPUPD). GWPUPD was complicated for tumorigenesis, mental retardation and congenital heart disease. We whole exome analysis and performed methylation analysis about GWPUPD 4 cases. We detected many mutations of autosomal recessive gene, and cystinuria developed in one subject. In addition, methylation abnormality was detected to multiple imprinting locus including 11p15.5. We revealed that GWpUPD influenced both autosomal recessive genes and multiple imprinting genes.