Fetoplacental factors involved in feto-maternal communications: who and how
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMOTO Hitoshi  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (10212937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOGO Atsuko  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (20408024)
NISHIMURA Osamu  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (80296657)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胎児シグナル / 栄養膜細胞 / midkine / コルチゾール / 妊娠維持機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In search for factors involved in feto-maternal communications, we studied on midkine (MK) that shows fetus-specific expression. Obtained data is as follows: 1) in contrast to mice, human placental MK mRNA and immunoreactive MK intensity showed the highest level in the first trimester and decreased dramatically thereafter. MK was localized to syncytiotrophoblasts and extravillous trophoblasts; 2) in BeWo cells, MK significantly increased syncytin-2 mRNA, but not that of syncytin-1, and cAMP induced MK as well as the syncytins; 3) DNA microarrays and RNA-seq on MK-silenced JEG-3 and MK-treated BeWo cells identified novel genes likely induced or suppressed by MK; and 4) in NCI-H295A cells, MK did not decrease HSD3B2 mRNA, as opposed to fetal adrenocortical cells, but exerted similar proliferative effects. As we also observed a differential expression of putative MK receptors, the above-mentioned differential responses to MK likely reflect different MK signaling pathways.