Analyses of Contractile Protein Phosphorylation in Ductus Arteriosus and Pulmonary Artery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Daiji  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40328456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKANISHI Toshio  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 研究生 (90120013)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYAMA Emiko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00349698)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords動脈管 / リン酸化 / 筋収縮蛋白質 / 平滑筋 / 収縮・弛緩 / 血管 / 平滑筋の収縮 / タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ductus arteriosus (DA) ejects blood from the right ventricle to bypass the pulmonary artery. At birth, functional closure of the DA is initiated by circulatory increase in pO2. HSP27 was expressed to a relatively higher extent in the DA than in the adjacent aorta (Ao) and pulmonary arteries (PA).
Phosphorylation level of HSP27 was higher in the fetal PA than in fetal DA. Interestingly, phosphorylation of HSP27 was lesser in newborn PA but not in the DA. Since phosphorylation of HSP27 promotes contraction of smooth muscles, the p38 mitogen-activated protein kinase pathway, which regulates phosphorylation of HSP27, might regulate constriction/dilation of fetal and newborn PA. In this study, distinct phosphorylation status of HSP27 and myosin regulatory light chain proteins was found in fetal and newborn rabbit DA and PA, suggesting a diverse mechanism regulating the vascular tone of the DA and PA.