A pro-resolving lipid mediator effectively restores bleomycin-induced alveolar maturation arrest in neonatal rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Ogihara Tohru  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00211128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 昌史  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80388264)
山岡 繁夫  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90434779)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsBPD / resolvin / bleomycin / 新生児慢性肺疾患 / 炎症収束性メディエーター / Bleomycin肺線維症モデル / 炎症収束性脂質メディエーター / lipoxin / 酸化ストレスマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has long been thought that the resolution of inflammation is a passive process associated with a shift in leukocyte population, neutrophils to macrophages, and a clearance of proinflammatory cytokines. Recently, it has been gradually revealed that the resolution of inflammation is an active process governed by several pro-resolving mediators such as fatty acid derivatives including lipoxine, resolvin, and protectin. The precise pathogenesis of BPD is not clearly understood, however, prolonged, non-resolving inflammation may be deeply correlated to the onset and severity of BPD. We hypothesized that the administration of pro-resolving lipid mediators may induce early termination of inflammation and mitigate the severity of BPD. In this study, we used a model of bleomycin-induced BPD in neonatal rats and confirmed that resolvin, one of the pro-resolving lipid mediators, effectively prevented alveolar maturation arrest.