Functions of neurodevelopmental disorder-associated genes in the perinatal neurogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA RIKA  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 神経制御学部, 研究助手 (30393135)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords発達障害 / 歯状回 / エレクトロポレーション / 海馬 / 神経細胞 / 神経発達 / 神経新生 / 嗅球 / Rac1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the course of study to clarify functions of neurodevelopmental disorder-associated genes in the neonatal neurogenesis of the olfactory bulb in mice brain, we found that the in vivo electroporation method is applicable to the analysis of neonatal development of dentate gyrus. We determined conditions of the electroporation such as the voltage and the position of the electrodes for the efficient gene transfer to neonatally born dentate granule neurons. Using this new method, we found that the knockdown of the autism-associated gene CYFIP1 caused the reduction of neonatally born dentate granule neurons. We consider that this method is a useful tool for the exploration of the mechanism of neonatal dentate gyrus development.