Epigenetic effects on the onset of Periventricular Leucomalacia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Masanori  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 病理学部, 所長兼部長 (00127135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千葉 陽一  香川大学, 医学部, 講師 (30372113)
榎戸 靖  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 病理学部, 室長 (90263326)
島田 厚良  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 病理学部, 室長 (50311444)
河内 全  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 病理学部, 研究員 (70322485)
岸 宗一郎  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 病理学部, リサーチレジデント (60595833)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳室周囲白質軟化症 / 白質障害 / 実験モデル / オリゴデンドロサイト系譜細胞 / ミエリン形成不全 / オリゴデンドロサイト / 細胞内コレステロール輸送 / mRNA / 母体炎症 / miRNA / オリゴデンドロサイト / 動物モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neonatal hypoxic-ischemia is a condition that result in severe neurologic deficits in children. Periventricular leukomalacia (PVL), a brain hypoxic-ischemia affecting premature infants is commonly associated with cerebral palsy. A brain of premature infants is particularly susceptible to cerebral white matter injury that disrupts the normal progression of developmental myelination. In this study, we investigated pathogenesis of PVL using induced culture cells and animal models. While we are performing experiments, we found that (1) monoacylglycerol lipase (MAGL), an important factor in neuroinflammation, regulates phagocytosis, but not LPS-mediated cytokine induction in microglia. (2) Cholesterol trafficking in immature oligodendrocytes play an important role in maturation of the cells and myelination. These findings will provide a possible preventive approach for white matter injury in PVL.