Elucidating roles of plasmin in blister formation of bullous pemphigoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Hideki  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助手 (60435956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIE Wataru  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (20443955)
NATSUGA Ken  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70645457)
SHIMIZU Hiroshi  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00146672)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水疱性類天疱瘡 / プラスミン / 17型コラーゲン / 自己免疫性水疱症 / COL17
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bullous pemphigoid (BP) is an autoimmune blistering disease. The aim of this study is to address the pathogenic roles of plasmin, a protease present in blister fluids of BP, which is known to cleave COL17. We first identified cleavage sites of COL17 by plasmin, and based on this data, cleavage site-specific antibodies were generated. The antibodies revealed that COL17 is actually cleaved by plasmin in lesional skin of certain numbers of BP patients.