The mechanisms of skin fibrosis and calcification in nephrogenic systemic fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Osamu  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90168188)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腎性全身性線維症 / 皮膚線維化 / ガドリニウム / 間葉系幹細胞 / エンドセリン / 石灰化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nephrogenic systemic fibrosis (NSF) is characterized by systemic fibrosis and abnormal calcification in patients with severe renal dysfunction. It is considered that gadolinium (Gd)-containing contrast agents used for magnetic resonance imaging trigger the development of NSF. However, the causative role of Gd and the mechanism of Gd-induced fibrosis and calcification in NSF are unknown.We conclude that Gd induces proliferation and calcification of human mesenchymal stem cells via enhancement of endothelin-1/endothelin receptor signalling. Our results contribute to understand the pathogenesis of NSF.