The role of transcription factor Fli1 in macrophage polarization in patients with systemic sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Asano Yoshihide  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60313029)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords全身性強皮症 / 免疫異常 / 炎症 / 血管障害 / 線維化 / マクロファージ / 転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Systemic sclerosis (SSc) is characterized by three pathological features, including immune abnormalities/inflammation, vasculopathy, and fibrosis. A series of our studies demonstrated that Fli1 deficiency contributes to the development of vasculopathy and fibrosis of SSc, but the role of Fli1 deficiency in immune abnormalities/inflammation still remains unknown. Therefore, to address this issue, we here investigated the impact of Fli1 deficiency on myeloid cells. Our results demonstrated the following findings: (i) Fli1 deficiency promotes the differentiation of macrophages into M2 subtype, (ii) myeloid cell-specific Fli1 knockout (Fli1 MyeKO) mice spontaneously develop dermal fibrosis due to endothelial-to-mesenchyaml transition following initial vascular changes, (iii) Fli1 MyeKO mice exhibit Th2/Th17-skewed immune polarization. Taken together, these results indicate that myeloid Fli1 deficiency is involved in the development of the three cardinal pathological features of SSc.