Three dimensional analysis of intractable palmoplantar skin diseases associated with dyshidrosis by optical coherence tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College (2014-2015)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Nishizawa Aya  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, その他部局等, 講師 (30431456)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords発汗機能 / OCT / 異汗性湿疹 / 掌蹠多汗症 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / カプセル換気法 / 多汗症 / 汗腺体積 / 精神性発汗 / 金属アレルギー / 病理組織学的検討
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The association between sweat ducts and pathophysiology of palmoplantar skin diseases including dyshidrotic eczema, pompholyx-like lesion of atopic dermatitis(AD), and palmoplantar hyperhidrosis was examined using OCT. Also, clinical application of OCT as a quantitative perspiration measuring apparatus was investigated. In dyshidrotic eczema the association with sweat ducts was more significantly observed by OCT than histopathologic analysis. In pompholyx-like lesion of AD most of the blisters were found to be associated with sweat ducts by OCT. The significant association between perspiration amount measurement by capsule ventilation method and the volume of sweat ducts calculated by OCT was found in patients with hyperhidrosis. In conclusion the significant association between the pathophysiology of dyshidrotic eczema and sweat ducts was observed by OCT. OCT was found to be a useful apparatus for quantitative perspiration measuring and observation of sweat ducts in the finger.