Analysis of moisturization mechanism of stratum corneusm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Matsui Takeshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 副チームリーダー (10452442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 諸根 信弘  京都大学, 高等研究院, 客員教授 (50399680)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOYOOKA KIMINORI  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (10360596)
FUJIWARA TAKAHIRO  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 特定拠点准教授 (80423060)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords皮膚 / 表皮 / 角質層 / バリア / 細胞死 / イメージング / ケラチン / epidermis / stratum granulosum / barrier / differentiation / skin / 保湿 / 細胞 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / プロテアーゼ / バリアー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The stratum corneum (SC) is a crucial barrier of the epidermis formed by the cell death of uppermost stratum granulosum (SG1) cells. However, cell biological analysis of SG1-to-SC transition (cornification) has been difficult. We established isolation method of living polygonal SG1 cells from mouse back skin epidermis. We found that high [Ca2+] under weakly acidic pH induced a long transient intracellular [Ca2+] elevation followed by cell death and gradual degradation of DNA and keratohyalin granules. We next visualized keratin networks by expressing mCherry-keratin 1 in live mice epidermis by electroporation. mCherry-keratin 1 signals showed filament networks in SG1 cells. Filaggrin-deficient SG cells showed aberrant mCherry-keratin networks. These results suggest that the cell biological analysis of SG1 cells is a valuable tool for understanding cornification process at a single cell resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、私達の体表面の皮膚バリアや保湿を担う、死んだ細胞層の角質層がどのように形成されるかを、顆粒層細胞に着目して研究したものです。顆粒層細胞の分離法を確立し、培養液中で顆粒層細胞が細胞死を起こし、角質層へと変化する様子が観察できるようになりました。その結果、カルシウムイオンと弱酸性が、細胞死に伴う変化に重要な役割を果たしていることがわかり、皮膚のバリアがどのように作られるのかに関して重要な知見が得られました。さらに、生きたマウスの顆粒層細胞を観察する手法も確立しました。このように顆粒層細胞を解析する様々な手法が構築できたことで、皮膚疾患の診断法や、治療薬の開発などへの応用が期待されます。