Mechanism of photo-skin-carcinogenesis induced by ultraviolet/reactive oxygen species/DNA damage; how associated with inflammatory response?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kunisada Makoto  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80566969)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords紫外線発がん / DNA損傷 / 活性酸素 / Ogg1マウス / スピルリナ / 炎症反応 / 紫外線皮膚発がん / 炎症 / p53 / 紫外線皮膚発癌 / 紫外線発癌 / 色素性乾皮症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously shown that Ogg1 enzyme, repair DNA damage caused by reactive oxygen species by UVB has an important role for developing UV-induced skin cancers. Among up-regulated genes in Ogg1 knock-out mice by UVB, inflammatory response pathway genes are key gene group in highly susceptible to skin tumors. We this time studied precise mechanism using isolated fibroblasts from Ogg1 mice and found that Cxcl1, chemokine gene and Versican, proteoglycan sulfate coding gene dramatically up-regulated in Ogg1 knock-out mice derived fibroblasts after UVB exposure. Furthermore, those two genes were regulating each other with validation using siRNA system. Another study was about the anti-photo-carcinogenesis effects on mice by algae Spirulina administration. Spirulina showed anti-inflammatory response after UVB exposure and inhibit of phosphorylation of signal protein regarding UVB irradiation-associated protein of Ogg1 mice as well as wild type counterpart mice.