The pathogenesis of palmoplantar pustulosis and the eccrine sweat innate immune system failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Masamoto  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20278302)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Shirakata Yuji  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords掌蹠膿疱症 / 抗菌ペプチド / エクリン汗 / 自然免疫 / 3次元培養皮膚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the reported finding that eccrine gland of the lesion could be involved in the pathogenesis of palmoplantar pustulosis (PPP), we searched suspected materials which contributed to the pathogenesis of PPP in lesion vesicles. As one of the candidates, hCAP18/LL37 expression in the vesicles was nominated, and we showed that it contributed to subsequent lesion inflammation with upregulation of inflammatory cytokines. According to this finding, PPP could be regarded as a disease which was caused by abnormal antimicrobial expression, innate immune system failure.