The Role of LRG, new molecule associated with the severity of psoriasis: Analysis in psoriasis patients and mouse model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Hideki  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (70314995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Sano Shigetoshi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (80273621)
Nakajima Kimiko  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (20403892)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCRP / PASI / 好中球 / 肝臓 / 乾癬モデルマウス / LRG KO マウス / LRG / 乾癬 / ノックアウトマウス / K5Stat3C / 皮膚診断学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assessed whether LRG could be a biomarker and any pathogenic of psoriasis. Serum LRG levels were significantly increased in psoriasis patients, and well correlated with PASI score. Moreover, serum LRG levels showed superior sensitivity over CRP in patients with mild to moderate psoriasis based on receiver operating characteristic curve analysis. Furthermore, RT-PCR analysis revealed that psoriasis patients showed increased LRG in peripheral mononuclear cells and neutrophils, the latter of which expressed LRG marginally in normal controls, suggesting that neutrophils are relevant to be LRG source in psoriasis. We also showed that LRG was up-regulated in both human psoriatic skins and psoriasis-like lesions of K5.Stat3C transgenic mice. To elucidate functional roles of LRG in psoriasis development, we crossed K5.Stat3C with LRG KO mice. LRG gene ablation attenuated the psoriatic features. In conclusion, LRG may be a useful biomarker.