The effect of vorinostat on skin fibrosis and lung fibrosis of systemic sclerosis mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Fumihide  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (10333519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWATSUKA Yutaka  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (90437864)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞外マトリックス / 全身性強皮症 / マウスモデル / vorinostat / HDAC阻害薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Systemic sclerosis (SSc) is connective tissue disorder characterized by severe fibrosis of the skin and various internal organs. Tight skin (TSK/+) mouse is a putative murine model of SSc characterized by excessive collagen deposition in skin. Vorinostat, a kind of histone deacetylase inhibitor, was injected subcutaneously into the back of the TSK/+ and wild type mice. As a result, vorinostat could not decrease the development of TSK mouse skin fibrosis. We examined the suitable concentration of the vorinostat in vitro by using human skin fibroblasts of SSc or normal human skin. However, mRNA expressions of type I collagen or fibrogenic cytokines were not markedly attenuated by vorinostat administration. These results suggest that vorinostat have little specificity on the SSc skin fibrosis. Also, these result may reflect the fact that vorinostat may have little effect on the HDAC inhibiton relative to other HDAC inhibitors.