Wound healing in focusing extracellular matrices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
UTANI Atsushi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (10292707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWATSUKA Yutaka  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (90437864)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞外マトリックス / 創傷治癒 / バーシカン / トレース / トランスジェニックマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on a versican (VCAN), a proteoglycan that has chondroitin sulfates chains as glycosaminoglycans. We immunohistochemically found its transient expression in the wound during 3-7 days after wounding on the mouse skin. Furthermore, we made VCAN-promoter-Cre transgenic mouse and obtained VCAN-Cre;ROSA26R mice. Trace experiments with this moice revealed X-gal staining-positive cells were appeared in the wound during 3 to 5 days after wounding. Based on these findings, transient presence of VCAN and its producing cells in the wound may have an essential role for cell migration other than a role as structural components.