Evaluation of functional roles of podoplanin in skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Asai Jun  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50438222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOH Norito  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30244578)
TAKENAKA Hideya  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80254358)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAKAWA Satoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50419511)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords創傷治癒 / 表皮細胞 / ポドプラニン / 皮膚癌 / 悪性黒色腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the functional roles of podoplanin in keratinocytes in normal and pathological conditions, especially wound healing and malignant tumor. In wound healing, podoplanin upregulation was observed at the keratinocytes at wound edge. Podoplanin mediated keratinocytes proliferation and motility which resulted in accelerating wound healing. In Extramammary Paget's disease, podoplanin expression was observed at the site of invasion. Podoplanin expression on keratinocytes could predict agressive behavior of Extramammary Paget's disease.