Function analysis of the promorter geneof the human COLA and analysis of DNA binding factors in the transcriptional enhancement region and cDNA cloning of the factors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HATAMOCHI ATSUSHI  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90172923)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMASAKI YOICHIRO (HAYASHII SHUJIRO)  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10180936)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsI型コラーゲン / 遺伝子プロモーター / 転写 / 欠失解析 / DNA結合因子 / I型コラーゲン転写活性化因子 / ヒトα1鎖Ⅰ型コラーゲン遺伝子(COL1A1) / DNAエレメント / DNA‐アフィニティークロマトグラフィー / 真皮線維芽細胞 / ヒトα1鎖I型コラーゲン遺伝子(COL1A1) / DNA エレメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a function analysis of the human type I collagen alpha1(1) chain gene (COL1A1)promoter and analyzed the DNA binding factors for the transcriptional enhancement region.A luciferase assay was carried out using DNA in which the COL1A1 promoter had gradually been deleted starting at the upstream side. A gel shift assay was performed by 32P radio-labeling DNA fragments from -401 to -332 and using fibroblastnuclear proteins.The luciferase assay showed almost the same level of activity in the deletions down to -402,but activity decreased markedly in the deletions down to -332,and the transcription regulatory region appeared to lie between them.When a gel shift assay was performed using DNA fragments from -402 to -332, a band that suggested binding of a protein was observed. AS a result of a competition assay whis DNA in which substitution mutations had been introduced,a protein thatbound to the -386 to -371 region was found.