Selection of biomarkers for the evaluation of therapeutic efficacy of severe cutaneous adverse drug reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
KANO Yoko  杏林大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (20142416)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsStevens-Johnson症候群 / 中毒性表皮壊死症 / 薬剤性過敏症症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There have been no biomarkers found which can predicting progression to severe cutaneous adverse drug reactions (SCARs). Therefore, there is an urgent need for reliable and standard laboratory tests for identifying patients at higher risk of developing SCARs. A variety of cytokines/chemokines in the serum in patients who presented with clinical symptoms suggestive of SCARs were retrospectively measured using multiplex biometric immunoassay. Our results showed that several biomarkers altered in combinations depending on the clinical type of SCARs such as Stevens-Johnson syndrome and toxic epidermal necrolysis, although each biomarker was not sufficiently sensitive or specific on its own.
The evaluation of these markers in combinations could increase the diagnostic and prognostic utility for the prediction of SCARs. Furthermore, the measurements of these selected markers at the initial stage could contribute to the appropriate selection of treatment modalities for SCARs.