Serological and genetical study in Japanese dermatitis herpetiformis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
OHATA Chika  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70362712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Takashi  久留米大学, 皮膚細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (20129597)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsジューリング疱疹状皮膚炎 / 自己免疫性水疱症 / IgA / 表皮トランスグルタミナーゼ / 組織トランスグルタミナーゼ / グルテン / 直接蛍光抗体法 / HLA-DQ2, DQ8 / HLA-DQ2 / HLA-DQ8 / HLA-DQA1 / 本邦 / HLA-DR9 / 自己抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dermatitis herpetiformis (DH) is an extremely pruritic bullous disease, and it preferentially affects Caucasians rather than Japanese. Although gluten sensitivity is considered to develop DH in Caucasian patients, Japanese patients with DH rarely have gluten sensitivity. In this study we found that no Japanese DH patients had HLA-DQ2, and only one-third of Japanese DH patients had HLA-DQ8, despite the fact that almost all Caucasian DH patients bear HLA-DQ2 or -DQ8. Pathogenic autoantibodies, anti-epidermal transglutaminase antibodies, were detected in only two-thirds of Japanese DH patients. This study suggested the possible existence of different cause other than gluten sensitivity in Japanese DH patients.