Clinical and immunological profiles of anti-BP230-type bullous pemphigoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Norito  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80330827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Takashi  久留米大学, 皮膚細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (20129597)
HAMADA Takahiro  久留米大学, 医学部皮膚科, 講師 (40320204)
OHYAMA Bungo  久留米大学, 医学部皮膚科, 講師 (90461441)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords皮膚診断学 / 自己免疫性水疱症 / 水疱性類天疱瘡 / 皮膚免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autoantibodies to BP180, but not BP230, are considered to be pathogenic in bullous pemphigoid (BP). To confirm the presence of BP patients reactive exclusively with BP230 and to study clinical and immunological characteristics in this condition, BP patients were divided into three groups; i.e., BP reactive only with BP230 (BP230-BP), BP reactive with both BP180 and BP230 (BP180-BP230-BP) and BP reactive only with BP180 (BP180-BP), by the results of standard ELISAs of BP180 and BP230. We propose a new disease entity, named anti-BP230-type BP, in which anti-BP230 antibodies might be pathogenic and react specifically with the BP230 C-terminal domain. While anti-BP230 antibodies in BP180-BP230-BP seem to be produced via intermolecular epitope spreading, anti-BP230 antibodies in BP230-BP are considered to be produced by different mechanisms.