Novel therapies for recessive dystrophic epidermolysis bullosa targeting at the COL7A1 promoter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ARITA KEN  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (50374434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Toshifumi  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (50399911)
SHIMIZU Hiroshi  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00146672)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords表皮水疱症 / 7型コラーゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
No curative therapies for recessive dystrophic epidermolysis bullosa (RDEB) are currently available. In this study, we sought to develop novel therapies for this intractable disease targeting at the COL7A1 promoter. First, we constructed a vector containing the luc2P gene driven by the COL7A1 promoter and generated stable cell lines carrying the gene construct. Compound library screening using the stable cells identified a dozen of 'hits'. However, further screening showed that most of them are 'false-positive'. We are now testing these compounds using normal human epidermal keratinocytes to see if they up-regulate the COL7A1 promoter.