Development of novel immunotherapy for malignant melanoma by targeting MDSC.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fujimura Taku  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50396496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Aiba SETSUYA  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80159269)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腫瘍随伴マクロファージ / 制御性T細胞 / MDSC / 悪性黒色腫 / PD-L1 / ケモカイン / 腫瘍随伴性マクロファージ / 腫瘍免疫 / PD-1/ PD-L1 / 免疫療法 / 骨髄由来抑制細胞 / PD-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our present study revealed that, not only the expression of PD-L1, but also the production of chemokine is important to modify the immunosuppressive microenvironment in B16F10 melanoma model. In addition, on human M2 macrophages, the expression of PD-L1 could be decreased by the treatment of several immune therapy for metastatic melanoma. We published these data at Oncoimmunology in 2015. Moreover, we further investigated tumor-associated macrophages in the series of skin tumor, including invasive and non-invasive extramammary Paget's disease and mycosis fungicides. These data was published at Journal of Investigative Dermatology and Experimental Dermatology in 2015 and 2016.