Detection of human papillomaviruses in skin tumors and investigation of the pathgenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Akira  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70396638)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords皮膚科学 / ヒト乳頭腫ウイルス / 遺伝性疾患 / Human papillomavirus / 皮膚腫瘍 / ボーエン病 / 新規HPVクローニング / 多発性疣贅 / 免疫不全 / human papillomavirus / squamous cell carcinoma / Bowen's disease / condyloma
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported HPV-associated Bowen’s disease and clarified some characteristics. 1. It could be detected in young patient. 2. Nail and anogenital region were mainly affected. 3. Some cases showed longitudinal melanonychia. We have reported a case of HPV type 67 associated Bowen’s disease presenting with longitudinal melanonychia. We further investigated 30 cases of squamous cell carcinoma and detected 2 HPV type 16 associated SCC. They were anogenital SCC and had been developed from bowenoid papulosis. Furthermore, we newly reported a case of keratotic condyloma acuminatum and a pigmented condyloma acuminatum. In the last year, we examined a patient with generalized verrucosis due to GATA2 deficiency. Numerous warts were scattered in the hand and foot. Several HPV types were detected. The mechanism of the susceptibility to HPV is under investigation.