The roles of TLR2 and TLR4 in mouse imiquimod-induced psoriasis model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Hideki  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10323544)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsTLR / 乾癬 / マウスモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Imiquimod-induced psoriasis-like dermatitis was exacerbated in TLR2-deficient (TLR2(-/-)) mice compared to wild type (WT) mice, while it was comparable between TLR4-deficient and WT groups. In the lesional skin on day 2, the expression levels of Th1 cytokines were higher in TLR2(-/-) mice than those in WT mice. On the other hand, the expression of Th17 cytokines and Foxp3 was decreased in TLR2(-/-) mice compared to WT mice. In the skin draining lymph node, the expression of TGF-beta and the number of CD4(+)Foxp3(+) cells was decreased in TLR2(-/-) mice relative to WT mice on the day 2 of imiquimod application. Taken together, elevated Th1 cytokines and suppression of regulatory T cells may account for the exacerbation of imiquimod-induced psoriasis dermatitis observed in TLR2(-/-).