The role of regulatory B cell in the pathogenesis of systemic sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Takashi  金沢大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60432126)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords全身性強皮症 / サイトカイン / 制御性B細胞 / 強皮症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sclerodermatous cGVHD (Scl-cGVHD) is characterized by fibrosis and autoimmune features resembling those of systemic sclerosis (SSc). Transplantation of B10.D2 bone marrow and splenocytes into irradiated-BALB/c mice is an established model of human Scl-cGVHD. To examine the role of regulatory B cells (Breg cell) in Scl-cGVHD, CD19-deficient (CD19-/-; lack of Breg cell) mice were used as donors or recipients in this model. CD19-/- donors induced more severe Scl-cGVHD than wild-type donors. Adoptive transfer of Breg cells attenuated the augmented manifestations of CD19-/- donor-induced Scl-cGVHD. The frequency of blood Breg cells was significantly lower in patients with SSc, and Breg cell levels inversely correlated with disease activity of SSc. These results suggest that decreased Breg cells contribute to the development of SSc.