Analysis of role of aryl hydrocarbon receptor for pathophysiology of atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Eisaku  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (20451586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINIWA Yukiko  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部付属病院), 講師 (20436893)
OKUYAMA Ryuhei  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (80292332)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsAhR / アトピー性皮膚炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism how to induce inflammation in atopic dermatitis, I focused aryl hydrocarbon receptor (AhR) signaling pathway. I seeked candidates which are induced under AhR activation by using previous transgenic mouse model and AhR-overexpressed cultured keratinocyte. So I identified increasing expression of interleukin-33 (IL-33) and thymic stromal lymphopoietin (TSLP), which were both related in atopic dermatitis recently. I observed increase expression of IL-33 and TSLP in culutured keratinocyte after the addition of AhR activator. These data suggest that AhR activation induced expression of IL-33 and TSLP in keratinocyte.
Taken together, AhR activation might induce early inflammation like atopic dermatitis.