Notch signaing promotes proliferation and migration of melanoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KINIWA Yukiko  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (20436893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUYAMA Ryuhei  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (80292332)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメラノーマ / Notchシグナル / DELTA-like 3 / MAPK経路 / Notchシグナリング / Notchリガンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Background: Notch signaling is crucial for development and cell differentiation in various tissues. It is also elucidated to be important in tumorigenesis. There are four Notch receptors (Notch1~4) and five ligands [Delta-like (DLL) 1/3/4 and Jagged 1/2] in Notch signaling pathway. Notch1 has been reported to be oncogenic in melanoma. However, little is known about importance of the ligands. In this study, we tried to determine the role of DLL3 in progression of melanoma.
Results: DLL3 was preferentially expressed in melanoma rather than melanocytic nevus. HES1 expression was decreased by DLL3-knockdown using specific siRNA, showing that DLL3 contributes to Notch signaling pathway. DLL3-knockdown decreased cell proliferation and migration. DLL3-knockdown led G0/G1 arrest, and suppressed MAPK signaling pathway. DLL3 overexpression increased cell proliferation and migration. These findings provided insight into the role of DLL3 in melanoma progression through MAPK activation.