Establishing a murine model of cutaneous adverse drug reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Azukizawa Hiroaki  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 招へい教員 (10379240)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords薬疹 / 動物モデル / Stevens-Johnson症候群 / 中毒性表皮壊死症 / 薬剤性過敏症症候群 / T細胞 / ペプチド / インターフェロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mice, it is difficult to induce rash or drug eruption by administration of certain drugs in vivo. Here, we studied in vitro screening of mouse drug reactive T cells isolated from either T cell receptor (TCR) transgenic mice or wild-type mice to find candidate drugs for establishing animal model of drug eruption using drugs. OT-I TCR transgenic mice and wild type mice were used for this study. When enriched CD8+ T cells from OT-I mice were stimulated with SIINFEKl peptide in the presence of autologous antigen presenting cells in vitro, IFN-gamma production was detected by intracellular staining. By using this assay, we tried to detect IFN-gamma production by either OT-I T cells or wild-type T cells after adding 150 drugs independently.