Study for a mechanism of prolonged CD203c expression-based basophil activation in the patients with red meat allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Chinuki Yuko  島根大学, 医学部, 講師 (00294380)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords獣肉アレルギー / マダニ咬傷 / 好塩基球 / CD203c発現定量 / α-Gal / 好塩基球活性化マーカーCD203c / 牛肉アレルギー / α-gal / マダニ / 血液型 / 糖鎖 / 好塩基球活性化試験 / カレイ魚卵 / セツキシマブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that patients with red meat allergy showed prolonged CD203c expression-based basophil activation even if they did not developed allergic reaction. The incidence of red meat allergy is high in Shimane prefecture, as is tick-transmitted Japanese spotted fever. Therefore, we speculated that tick bites may cause these meat allergies. The carbohydrate α-Gal was detected in the salivary gland protein of Haemaphysalis longicornis (H. longicornis), the vector for Japanese spotted fever, by immunoblotting using anti-α-Gal antibody. H. longicornis salivary gland protein-specific IgE was detected in the sera of 24 of 30 patients with red meat allergies. Sensitization to tick salivary gland protein containing α-Gal is possibly a major role in the prolonged CD203c expression-based basophil activation in the patients with red meat allergy.