Molecular genetics of pustular psoriasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MUTO Masahiko  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40175625)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膿疱性乾癬 / 原因遺伝子の同定 / 環境要因の推定 / 発症メカニズムの解明 / 遺伝子異常 / 遺伝子効果 / 環境要因 / 遺伝子素因 / IL36RN遺伝子 / CARD14遺伝子 / マラセチア菌叢解析 / 炎症性皮膚疾患 / インターロイキン8 / 劣性遺伝様式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generalized pustular psoriasis(GPP) is characterized by widespread sterile pustules and erythematous skin, in addition to acute onset high-grade fever. GPP is a rare intractable disease affecting less than 2,000 individuals in Japan. GPP is classified as a variant of psoriasis vulvaris which is the most common form of psoriasis? In 2011, a homozygous loss-of-function mutation in IL36RN was first identified in GPP patients. So we investigated multiple genes including IL36RN, using exsome sequencing and SNPs on 31 unrelated individuals and 2 multiplex families with GPP. The results showed that genetic mutations on CARD 14 as well as IL36RN were found. Moreover, CARD14 variant was more frequently observed in the GPP patients suffereing from preceding psoriasis vulgaris, whereas IL36RN variants were often found in the GPP patients without psoriasis vulgaris. Thus, we concluded that these mutaions of IL36RN and CARD14 might play a causal role in the development of GPP.