Keratinocyte differentiation mediated by IL-22
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Tohyama Mikiko  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60263935)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords表皮角化細胞分化 / IL-22 / フィラグリン / k10 / IL-22R1 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 乾癬 / 表皮角化細胞 / 分化 / 尋常性乾癬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IL-22 plays important roles in the pathogenesis of atopic dermatitis and psoriasis vulgaris. IL-22 affects the differentiation of epidermal keratinocytes. The receptor for IL-22 is a complex of the IL-22R1 and IL-10R2. Expression levels of IL-22R1 increase in the epidermis of psoriasis, which induces strong STAT3 phosphorylation, but not in that of atopic dermatitis. We examined the influence of IL-22R1 expression levels on the regulation of differentiation marker expressions in keratinocytes treated with IL-22.