A role for Langerhans cells in psoriasis: analysis of mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Mayuko  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (20423478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKAJIMA Kimiko  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (20403892)
MAKAJIMA Hideki  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (70314995)
SANO Shigetoshi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (80273621)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords尋常性乾癬 / ランゲルハンス細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to examine the role for Langerhans cells (LCs) in psoriasis. Compared with control mice, psoriasis-prone K5.Stat3C mice, whose keratinocytes exhibited active Stat3, showed increased number of langerin(+) cells in the skin-draining lymph nodes (SdLN), suggesting LCs with a tendency of emigration from the epidermis under the influence of Stat3 activated-keratinocytes. They developed psoriasis by topical TPA treatment, which further enhanced LC migration. Skin lesion was attenuated when LCs were inducibly depleted, strongly suggesting that LCs were essential for psoriasis development. There were increased number of IL-23 producing-LCs and other DCs in SdLN cells when treated with TPA. Collectively, our study indicates that Stat3 activation of keratinocytes lead to LC activation and emigration to SdLN, which process is essential for psoriasogenesis through producing cytokines such as IL-23.