Malignant melanoma cell kinetics is modulated by adipocyte-cancer cell interaction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Shigehisa  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10448441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Shuji  佐賀大学, 医学部病因病態科学講座, 教授 (80188755)
MISAGO Noriyuki  佐賀大学, 医学部皮膚科学講座, 准教授 (90199977)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords皮膚科学 / 悪性黒色腫 / 脂肪細胞 / 脂肪 / 悪性度 / 国際情報交換 / 増殖 / 浸潤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant melanoma is the most aggressive skin cancer. The effective treatment for advanced cancer patients has not been established. In recent years, the association between obesity and malignant melanoma has been focused in epidemiological studies, but it remains to be elucidated. In the study we used the collagen gel organ culture system utilized with the adipose tissue, and demonstrated that subcutaneous adipose tissue promotes the proliferation of malignant melanoma cells. In addition, the visceral fat tissue may contribute to the invasive ability and melanin production of malignant melanoma cells. According to the present study, adipose tissue was found to contribute deeply to the cell kinetics of malignant melanoma. This organ culture system could be a promising tool for the development and evaluation of new molecular targeted therapies for malignant melanoma.