Establishment and individualization of new chemotherapy regimen in squamous cell carcinoma and extramammary Paget's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kagoshima Medical (2014-2015)
Kagoshima University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Shigeto  独立行政法人国立病院機構鹿児島医療センター(臨床研究部), その他部局等, 医長 (30380778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kanekura Takuro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70177509)
Ikeda Ryuji  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 准教授 (50398278)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有棘細胞癌 / 乳房外パジェット病 / チミジンホスホリラーゼ / フッ化ピリミジン系抗がん剤 / タキサン系抗がん剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Advanced cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma (cSCC) and extramammary Paget's disease (EMPD) develop to distant metastases and show poor prognosis. Because the number of advanced cSCC and EMPD is limited, no randomized clinical phase II trials has been performed. Recent reports show the effectiveness of fluoropyrimidine, 5-fluorouracil (5FU) and S-1, a drug containing a 5FU derivative against metastatic cSCC and EMPD. Thymidine phosphorylase (TP) is known to be a metabolic enzyme of fluoropyrimidine. We previously demonstrated that TP increased the anti-cancer effect of 5FU in vitro study. We also reported the dramatic effect of S-1 and taxane combination chemotherapy in a patient with TP-expressing advanced EMPD.
In this study, we evaluated the molecular basis of increased sensitivity of fluoropyrimidine in TP-expressing tumors, and we also confirmed the effectiveness and progression-free survival time of S-1 and taxane combination chemotherapy for metastatic EMPD.