Molecular mechanisms of AhR for environmental factors related to skin aging and diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Morita Akimichi  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30264732)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsAhR / 皮膚老化 / 環境因子 / 紫外線 / 喫煙 / 大気汚染 / 乾癬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A large scale of molecular epidemiologic study has been conducted for environmental factors (ultraviolet, smoking, air pollution) related to skin aging and skin diseases. A skin aging score was evaluated with SCINEXA and newly developed questionnaires were used. The volunteers including 100 from Nagoya city and 100 from rural city were enrolled. SNPs were analyzed in Leibniz Research Institute for Environmental Medicine in Dusseldorf university. Tabocco smoke extract induced Th17 cells through aryl hydrocarbon receptor (AhR) pathway and induced MITF in melanocytes. Additionally, psoriasis, which is related to environmental factors, was also analyzed for SNPs.