Functional analysis of IL-33 expressed in nucleus of normal human epidermal keratinocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Hidetoshi  自治医科大学, 医学部, ポスト・ドクター (30414923)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsIL-33 / 細胞周期 / 細胞分裂 / 細胞収縮環 / 表皮角化細胞 / siRNA / 転写調節機構 / 乾癬 / ケラチノサイト / 細胞内局在 / 細胞質分裂 / プロモーター / 細胞増殖 / 細胞内動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IL-33 is expressed in the nucleus of epithelial and endothelial cells. In this study, it was investigated that the effect of IL-33 knockdown (KD) with siRNA in normal human epidermal keratinocytes (NHEKs). IL-33 KD attenuated BrdU uptake.The cell cycle analysis found that the number of cells in G2/M phase was increased in IL-33 KD cells.Immunofluorescence study revealed that there were many binucleated cells in IL33 KD cell culture, which were scarcely found in control cells. Western blot analysis revealed that IL-33 KD cells showed attenuated myosin light chain phosphorylation, which was reported to associate with contractile ring formation. Reduced expression of Ect2 was observed, which would have caused reduced activation of RhoA. These results suggest that nuclear IL-33 is positively involved in cell proliferation through promoting contractile ring formation by positively regulating myosin light chain phosphorylation, expression of Ect2, and activation of RhoA in NHEKs.