An attempt to identify a gene for alopecia areata (2nd phase)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Shigaku  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (40193198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Akira  東海大学, 医科学研究所, 講師 (80384866)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords円形脱毛症 / マイクロサテライト / GWAS / ゲノム解析 / ゲノム編集 / 疾患遺伝子 / 遺伝子 / ノックアウトマウス / ノックインマウス / alopecia areata / gene
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the fiscal year of 2013-2015, we have done genome-wide association study of alopecia areata (AA) patients by utilizing microsatellite markers. In addition, we have also examined by using SNP markers and next-generation sequencing, and have obtained below-mentioned results.
1) We have identified strongest association of AA at HLA-C locus within HLA lesion (OR: 3.41). 2) 28 haplotypes were detected, and 1 of them was found to contain responsible gene for AA. 3) 5 risk and 3 non-risk haplotypes were examined by next generation sequencer, and an exonic non-synonymous single nucleotide variant, which was common to all risk haplotype, was only detected. We are now trying to generate gene modified mouse model, and examine its phenotype.