analysis of pathogenesis of chronic spontaneous urticaria and development of new diagnostic method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TERUI Tadashi  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (30172109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAYAMA Yoshimiti  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80292605)
HAYAMA Koremasa  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (40647187)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords蕁麻疹 / マスト細胞 / FcεRI / MrgX2 / 神経ペプチド / 慢性蕁麻疹 / 自己抗体 / 皮膚 / アレルギー / 病態 / 新規診断法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic urticaria is characterized by the occurrence of the spontaneous emergence of wheals and a flare reaction lasting for more than 4 weeks, which is so called chronic spontenious urticaria (CSU). Its pathogenesis is still unclear, while part of it is involved with autoimmunity. Several activation factors which are independent of IgE-allergen pathway are supposed, and substance P (SP) is one of them. In this study, firstly we identified that anti-FcεRIα antibody is able to detect by ELISA and which titer is higher in sever CSU patients which symptoms were continuous without medication. Secondary, we identify that expression of MrgX2 in skin mast cells of patients with CSU are significantly greater than those in NC subjects, and SP induce skin mast cell activation through MrgX2.