Development of new immunotherapy through activation of Langerhans cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hidemi  日本医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40221361)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsLangerhans cells / Dendritic cells / Langerin / DC-SIGN / DEC-205 / cross-presentation / α-galactosylceramide / Langerhans細胞(LC) / 樹状細胞(DC) / toll-like receptors / E-cadherin / CD14陽性細胞 / CD34陽性臍帯血細胞 / TLRs / cord blood / Birbeck顆粒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Langerhans cells (LC) belong to dendritic cell lineage, and mainly reside within surface compartment such as skin and mucosa. Similar to keratinocytes (KCs) within the skin, the LCs express E-cadherin, by which LC are tethered within the skin and search external foreign antigenic molecules through their unique receptor, langerin. LCs also express DEC-205 molecules and the DEC-205-positive cells have the capacity to present processed antigenic fragment from external antigens through class I MHC molecules to suitable T cells. Here, we found α-galactosylceramide (α-GalCer), a known stimulant for natural killer T (NKT) cells, efficiently activate the DEC-205-positive DCs/LCs and induce cellular immunity organized by cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTLs) that eliminate virus-infected cells and cancer cells.