Is keratoacanthoma a benign neoplasm?: Retrieval of heterogenity using proteomics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Ansai Shin-ichi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10159519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Zenya  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20237184)
KUDO Mitsuhiro  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20256978)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsケラトアカントーマ / 有棘細胞癌 / クレーター状疣贅 / IMP3 / MAPK4 / クレーター状上皮性腫瘍 / crateriform verruca / keratoacanthoma like SCC / malignant transformation / keratoacanthoma / IGF2BP / プロテオミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We classified the tumors with crateriform silhouette like keratoacanthoma (KA) using large amounts of cases. Of these, there were about 20% cases that showed distinctive histopathological feature different from KA. Whereas 56.3% of the cases were KA, about 10% of those were KA with malignant transformation and about 10% of other crateriform malignant neoplasms were also contained.
Insulinlike growth factor 2 mRNAbinding protein-3;(IMP3) was positive in about 50% of the cases with SCC, though none of KA was positive. IMP is thought to be new target for treatment and useful marker for differentiation between SCC and KA.