Fate specification coupled to neural tube closure between surface ectoderm and neural ectoderm.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Maternal and Child Health
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Chiharu  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立母子保健総合医療センター(研究所), 病因病態部門, 主任研究員 (60360666)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝子改変マウス / 表皮細胞層 / 神経管閉鎖 / 二分脊椎 / 表皮形成 / 表皮細胞 / マウス / EB細胞 / 表皮 / マウス胎児 / 神経管閉鎖不全 / 細胞分化 / 発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During primary neurulation, the separation of a single-layered ectodermal sheet into the surface ectoderm (SE) and neural tube specifies SE and neural ectoderm (NE) cell fates. The mechanisms underlying fate specification in conjunction with neural tube closure are poorly understood. Here, by comparing expression profiles between SE and NE lineages, we observed that uncommitted progenitor cells are present in the neural plate border prior to neural tube closure. Our results also demonstrated that canonical Wnt and its antagonists, DKK1/KREMEN1, progressively specify these progenitors into SE or NE fates in accord with the progress of neural tube closure. Additionally, SE specification of the neural plate border via canonical Wnt signaling is directed by the Grhl3 transcription factor. Thus, we propose that the fate specification of uncommitted progenitors in the neural plate border by canonical Wnt signaling and its downstream effector Grhl3 is crucial for neural tube closure.