The functional analysis of Chromogranin in the neuropsychiatric diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNeuropsychiatric Research Institute (2014-2015)
University of Tsukuba (2013)
Principal Investigator
Iijima Yoshimi  公益財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (70574648)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオストレスマーカー / 統合失調症 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 精神神経化学 / 精神神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our previous genome-wide association studies, a significant association with schizophrenia was observed at the chromogranin B (CHGB) gene locus. CHGB is a widespread family of proteins in the neurosystem, whose function is guiding the sorting and secretion of neuropeptides. In this study, I performed analyses as follows: ①The behavioral analyses of chgb-KO mice, ②The functional analyses of CHGB in the amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) using genetically modified mice, ③ The relationship between psychological stress symptoms and the gene variation of CHGB.