Genome-wide methylation and association analysis of depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University (2015-2016)
The University of Tokyo (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
OTOWA Takeshi  帝京平成大学, 臨床心理学研究科, 教授 (70456119)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝子 / 全ゲノム関連解析 / うつ状態 / メチル化 / 環境 / ストレス / パイロシークエンス / SNP / 候補遺伝子 / セロトニントランスポーター / うつ病 / 一塩基多型 / 環境ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study is to identify genes that influence the association of stressful events with depression. Therefore, we performed a genome-wide G × E interaction analysis in the Japanese population living in the Kanto area (n=800) and found a nominally significant association. We also performed an epigenome-wide association study of depression using DNA methylation arrays and found several candidate regions.