Whole-exome sequencing in three families with affected siblings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yuichiro  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任教授 (90401744)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords統合失調症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the role of rare inherited variations, we performed whole-exome sequencing (WES) in three families, each with two affected siblings. We also performed a three-stage follow-up case-control study in a Japanese population with a total of 2617 patients and 2396 controls. WES identified 15 rare truncating variations that were variously present in the two affected siblings in each family. In the follow-up study, four variations (NWD1 W169X, LCORL R7fsX53, CAMK2B L497fsX497, and C9orf89 Q102X) had a higher mutant allele frequency in patients compared with controls, although these associations were not significant in the combined population, which comprised the first-, second- and third-stage populations. These results do not support a contribution of the rare truncating variations identified in the three families to the genetic etiology of schizophrenia.