Fatty acid composition in the postmortem frontal cortex of patients with schizophrenia: A case-control study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Hamazaki Kei  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (50533494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Takeo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 分子精神科学研究チーム, チームリーダー (30249958)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords統合失調症 / 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 脂肪酸結合蛋白 / 死後脳 / ケース・コントロール研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abnormal levels of n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs), particularly docosahexaenoic acid (DHA), have been found in the postmortem frontal cortex, particularly the orbitofrontal cortex, of patients with schizophrenia. Altered mRNA expression of fatty acid binding protein (FABP) 5 and FABP7 has likewise been reported. This study investigated whether PUFAs in the frontal cortex [Brodmann area (BA) 8] and mRNA expression of FABP3, 5, and 7 were different between patients with schizophrenia (n = 95) and unaffected controls (n= 93). No significant differences were found in DHA between the groups. Although arachidonic acid (AA) levels were significantly decreased in the schizophrenia group, no association was found between AA and schizophrenia on logistic regression analysis. Only FABP3 expression was significantly lower in the schizophrenia group than in the control group.