Project/Area Number |
25461727
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IGUCI Yoshio 福島大学, 生体情報伝達研究所, 特任助教 (20452097)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 酸化ストレス / 成熟ラット脳 / 行動精神薬理 / 依存症 / グルタチオン / うつ病 / 意思決定 / 報酬系 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
①Exposure of neonates to oxidative stress may increase the risk of psychiatric disorders such as schizophrenia in adulthood. However, the effects of moderate oxidative stress on the adult brain are not completely understood. To address this issue, we systemically administrated 2-cyclohexen-1-one (CHX) to adult rats to transiently reduce glutathione levels. As a result, we found that repeated administration of CHX to adult rats did not cause a specific mental disorder, but it induced long-term alterations in behavioral and cognitive functions, possibly related to specific neural correlates. ②Repeated co-administration of CHX with cocaine to rats did not induce any additional effect while the administration. Howwever, after a 3-weeks of withdrawal period, the animals displayed enhanced stereotypie without exception, suggesting that additional CHX treatment on cocaine strongly augmented late-developing behavioral sensitization.