Exome Sequencing to identify novel candidate genes for autism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
イスメール サンシーム  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (60569846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大坪 正史  浜松医科大学, メディカルフォトニクス研究センター, 助教 (10327653)
Anitha A (ANITHA A)  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任助教 (70377753)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords児童・思春期精神医学 / 自閉症スペクトラム / コピー数多型解析 / エクソーム配列解析 / エクソ-ム配列解析
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
Recent advances in next-generation sequencing techniques have made the large-scale analysis of human genomes possible. In contrast with the array-based analysis of large CNVs, this approach has a greater potential to reveal single genes associated with ASDs. We sequenced the exome of 20 patients with sporadic autism and their parents (60 individuals in total), reasoning that these families would be enriched for de novo mutations of severe impact. In the sporadic or simplex families with no previous history of ASD or related phenotypes, de novo mutations underlie a substantial fraction of the risk to develop ASD.
As a result, we discovered several novel/ultra-rare de novo variations, many of them are potentially deleterious, in the first ever exome sequencing study in Japanese autism subjects; further highlighting the genetic heterogeneity of the disorder. Estimation of the exact functional consequences of rare mutations, and the translation of this knowledge to support clinical decisions towards personalized pharmacological interventions is a real future challenge.