Research on the biological pathology and diagnosis, treatment of obsessive-compulsive disorder using brain imaging and analysis of gene polymorphism
Project/Area Number |
25461732
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawasaki Hiroaki 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (50224762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAO TOMOHIRO 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50423554)
MITUYASU HIROSHI 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00533176)
SANEMATSU HIROKUNI 九州大学, 大学病院, 共同研究員 (30588116)
HIWATASHI AKIO 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30444855)
YOSHIURA TAKASHI 鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (40322747)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KANBA SHIGENOBU 九州大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50195187)
NAKAGAWA AKIKO 千葉大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70253424)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 臨床精神分子遺伝学 / 強迫性障害 / 遺伝子多型 / メチル化解析 / MRI脳画像 / 5-HTTLPR / メチル化 / MRI / 遺伝子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
95 obsessive and compulsive disorder (OCD) patients and 93 healthy controls (HCS) were genotyped with L- and s- types polymorphisms of 5HTT-LPR, 5HTT-VNTR, DAT-VNTR, D4-120、D4-48. As a result, any genetic polymorphisms were observed no significant difference between OCD patients and HCs. Magnetic resonance imaging examinations of 40 OCD patients and 40 HCs were carried out. As of genotype-diagnosis interaction, though no voxels survived multiple comparison, we observed a tendency that 5-HTTLPR polymorphism with OCD patients had stronger effects on the right frontal pole than those in HCs. Moreover, we investigated the differences in terms of DNA methylation profile of HTR2A gene and COMT gene between 48 OCD patients and 48 HCs. We found a significant difference between the OCD patients and HCs in the percent methylation of the COMT gene.