The molecular analysis of psychiatric disorders focusing missing heritability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KUROTAKI Naohiro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (20423634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Hiroki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (50260766)
IMAMURA Akira  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (40325642)
YOSHIURA Kouichiro (MISHIMA Hiroyuki)  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (00304931)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONO Shinji  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (70418820)
ICHINOSE Hitoshi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (60404216)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsミッシングヘリタビリティー / 遺伝子 / マイクロアレイ / 精神疾患 / 希少変異仮説 / ミッシング・ヘリタビリティー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Psychiatric diseases including schizophrenia,and mood disorders, are considered to the genetic background. A lot of from genome-wide association study (GWAS) have been performed based on common disease-common variant hypothesis so far. Susceptibility genes directly linked to the appropriate treatment, however, have not been discovered. In this situation, we analyzed familial cases struggled with schizophrenia. One family we found in relatively isolated local area in Nagasaki, is over three generations and has 13 patients with SCZ among of 35 individuals. G-band staining of a patient does show normal karyotype, 46,XY, and microarray analysis dose not detect structural abnormality such as chromosomal deletion and duplication. But, by exome sequencing using next generation sequencer and going through filtering step, just two genes have been detected to have gene alterations. We continue functional assay genes that we identified.